Animation Events

Tuesday, March 25

8:15pm
Opening Night Screening

Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Filmmaker in Attendance, Films in Competition, Historic Film, Narrative, Short Film

Filmmaker in Attendance

Short films in competition, featuring animation, documentary, narrative and experimental new works, including the North American premiere of A Million Miles Away by Jennifer Reeder (winner of Best Narrative at...

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

Thursday, March 27

9:30pm
Films in Competition 3

Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Films in Competition, Short Film

Experimental, documentary and animated films including new works by Helena Wittmann, Joshua Gen Solondz (awarded Best Animation at 51st AAFF), Karen Yasinksy, Charlotte Pryce, Paul Clipson, Rebecca Meyers, and Ben...

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

Friday, March 28

9:30pm
Animated Films in Competition

Animation, Films in Competition, Short Film

Filmmaker in Attendance

A broad program of contemporary experimental animation from the U.K., Spain, Japan, Poland, and the U.S. featuring the Quay Brother's latest film Unmistaken Hands: Ex Voto F.H....

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

Saturday, March 29

11:00am
Films in Competition 5 (Ages 6+)

Animation, Documentary, Films in Competition, Narrative, Short Film

Documentary, animated and short narrative films including the World Premieres of films by Gina Kamentsky, Shannon Lee, and Troy Morgan; with the North American premiere of FFF1 by Marcin Giżycki....

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

11:00am
Films in Competition 6

Animation, Experimental, Filmmaker in Attendance, Films in Competition, Narrative, Short Film

Filmmaker in Attendance

New experimental, documentary and narrative films, featuring the World Premier of Sleeping District by Tinne Zenner and Certain Things by Mark Toscano; also featuring the Senegalese film Mille Soleils by...

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

1:00pm
Films in Competition 7

Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Films in Competition, Short Film

New experimental and documentary films including Toros by Robert Fenz, The Disquiet by Ali Cherri, the World Premiere of Winter Present by Robert Todd and the North America Premiere of...

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

2:59pm
Films in Competition 8

Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Films in Competition, Short Film

New experimental and documentary films including the World Premiere of Lagos Sand Merchants by Karimah Ashadu, Fresno by Leandro Listorti and sound that by Kevin Jerome Everson. Filmmakers in attendance:...

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

Animation Films

Musical Recordings from the Realm of the Dead

(Troy Morgan, 2013)

Four separate individuals at the dawn of wireless technology become accidental collaborators in a musical composition that is pieced together through radio waves.This meditation on the creative process reflects on...

Showing Saturday, March 29 11:00am

FFF1

(Marcin Giżycki, 2013)

A free form film (without a script) created with free tools found on the Internet. A tribute to John and James Whitey.-MG...

Showing Saturday, March 29 11:00am

The Pieced Quilt

(Scott Fitzpatrick, 2013)

Ink is lifted directly from the page in a physical adaptation of the Bullfinch Press book of the same title.  Two folk/design traditions converge in this cameraless animation on recycled...

Showing Sunday, March 30 3:00pm