Tuesday, March 25

6:00pm
Opening Night Reception

The 52nd Festival opens with a reception featuring open bar with Terra Blanca wine, signature Sazerac cocktails mixed by Ravens Club and Arbor Brewing Company beer, appetizers from local favorites...

Michigan Theater (Grand Foyer)

8:15pm
Opening Night Screening

Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Filmmaker in Attendance, Films in Competition, Historic Film, Narrative, Short Film

Short films in competition, featuring animation, documentary, narrative and experimental new works, including the North American premiere of A Million Miles Away by Jennifer Reeder (winner of Best Narrative at...

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

10:00pm
Afterparty: Sava’s

Afterparty

Continue the Opening Night celebration with drink specials and champagne toast compliments of Sava!  ...

Sava’s

Wednesday, March 26

12:30pm
Juror Presentation: Steve Anker

Filmmaker in Attendance, Historic Film, Special Presentations

Big As Life, 8mm Experimental film in the U.S.:  The Boston Underground, 1976–1992 Big As Life was a 76 program series held at The Museum of Modern Art from 1998...

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

3:00pm
Music Videos in Competition

Films in Competition, Music Video, Short Film, Themed Competition Programs

New music videos by Lori Felker, Ben Russell, Sabrina Ratté, Emily Pelstring, Melika Bass, Ian Cheng and others featuring the music of Implodes, Bonnie ‘Prince’ Billy, Tim Hecker, Julia Holter,...

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

4:30pm
“Gradual Speed” screening w/ “White Ash”

Feature Length, Films in Competition, Short Film

Gradual Speed, the latest 16mm film from Brussels-based artist Els Van Riel, is an austere meditation on movement, matter, light and perception. Screening with White Ash, the most recent digital...

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

7:00pm
Joseph Bernard: Super 8 Films

Filmmaker in Attendance, Historic Film, Short Film, Special Presentations

Joseph Bernard, a Detroit-based artist schooled in painting, worked exclusively with Super 8mm silent films for ten years beginning in the late 1970s. He made over 100 films during this...

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

7:15pm
Films in Competition 1

Documentary, Experimental, Filmmaker in Attendance, Films in Competition, Short Film

A program of experimental and documentary films including Sea Series #9 & 13 by John Price, Akram Zaatari’s film essay Letter to a Refusing Pilot, the North American premiere of...

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

9:15pm
Thom Andersen: Films 1964–2014

Filmmaker in Attendance, Historic Film, Short Film, Special Presentations

The first of a five program complete retrospective of the work of Los Angeles based filmmaker Thom Andersen. This program will feature six short films, featuring newly restored prints of...

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

9:30pm
Out Night: Films In Competition

Documentary, Experimental, Films in Competition, Narrative, Short Film, Special Presentations

Our 13th annual program of LGBTQ films featuring recent documentary, experimental, and narrative works....

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

11:00pm
Afterparty: \aut\BAR

Afterparty

Out Night continues at \aut\BAR with complimentary appetizers and firepits in the courtyard!  ...

\aut\BAR

Thursday, March 27

12:30pm
Juror Presentation: Hope Tucker

Filmmaker in Attendance, Short Film, Special Presentations

The Obituary Project As director of The Obituary Project, a compendium of experimental salvage ethnography that transforms a quotidian form of narrative, Hope Tucker reframes the passing of sites, people,...

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

3:00pm
Thom Andersen: “Eadweard Muybridge, Zoopraxographer”

Feature Length, Filmmaker in Attendance, Historic Film, Special Presentations

A 35mm print, newly restored by the UCLA Film & Television Archive; “Thom Andersen’s first feature announced the arrival of one of America’s most significant documentary auteurs.  Eadweard Muybridge, Zoopraxographer...

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

5:10pm
Penny W. Stamps Presents Penelope Spheeris

Filmmaker in Attendance, Special Presentations

Often referred to as a “Rock ‘n Roll anthropologist”, Penelope Spheeris is an American director, producer and screenwriter.  Her groundbreaking exploration of the seminal Los Angeles punk scene, The Decline...

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

6:45pm
“Manakamana”

Feature Length, Filmmaker in Attendance, Special Presentations

The newest work from Harvard’s Sensory Ethnography Lab—which previously produced Sweetgrass, Leviathan (51st AAFF) and People’s Park (51st AAFF). Manakamana is composed of 11 shots from the inside of a...

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

7:15pm
Films in Competition 2

Documentary, Experimental, Films in Competition, Historic Film, Short Film

Experimental and documentary films including the World Premiere of A Return to The Return to Reason by Sabine Gruffat, Lunar Almanac by Malena Szlam, Starling’s Black Drop, a newly restored...

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

9:15pm
Penelope Spheeris: Films 1968–1998

Filmmaker in Attendance, Historic Film, Short Film, Special Presentations

A program of short independent films by Penelope Spheeris, who will be in attendance. The program includes her early films I Don’t Know and Hats Off to Hollywood, which screened...

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

9:30pm
Films in Competition 3

Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Films in Competition, Short Film

Experimental, documentary and animated films including new works by Helena Wittmann, Joshua Gen Solondz (awarded Best Animation at 51st AAFF), Karen Yasinksy, Charlotte Pryce, Paul Clipson, Rebecca Meyers, and Ben...

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

11:00pm
Afterparty: The Ravens Club

Afterparty

Enjoy independent and experimental mixology in a 1920s speakeasy setting....

The Ravens Club

Friday, March 28

12:30pm
Juror Presentation: Jeremy Rigsby

Historic Film, Short Film, Special Presentations

Archaic Beasts, God's Asshole and Other Ideas of the Previous Century Presented and curated by Jeremy Rigsby and Oona Mosna, Program Directors of the Media City Film Festival. Media City...

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

3:00pm
“From Gulf to Gulf to Gulf”

Feature Length, Filmmaker in Attendance, Films in Competition

Comprising over four years of footage, From Gulf to Gulf to Gulf is the result of a collaboration between the Indian art collective CAMP and a group of sailors from...

UMMA Helmut Stern Auditorium

4:00pm
Thom Andersen: “Red Hollywood”

Feature Length, Filmmaker in Attendance, Historic Film, Special Presentations

Remastered and re-edited, Thom Andersen and Noël Burch's revelatory 1996 documentary about films made by "Red" Hollywood—screenwriters and directors who were communists, ex-communists, or sympathizers named by the House Un-American...

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

5:00pm
Penelope Spheeris: “The Decline of Western Civilization”

Documentary, Feature Length, Filmmaker in Attendance, Historic Film, Special Presentations

Penelope Spheeris’s cult documentary on the Los Angeles punk rock scene. Filmed throughout 1979 and 1980, Decline features concert footage of legendary Los Angeles punk bands Black Flag, Germs, X,...

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

7:00pm
“A Spell to Ward off the Darkness”

Feature Length, Films in Competition, Short Film

Ben Rivers and Ben Russell’s collaborative film A Spell to Ward off the Darkness follows an unnamed character (musician Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe) through three seemingly disparate moments in his life....

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

7:15pm
Films in Competition 4

Documentary, Experimental, Filmmaker in Attendance, Films in Competition, Short Film

New narrative, documentary and experimental films including the World Premiere of Adeline for Leaves by Jessica Sarah Rinland, The Blazing World by Jessica Bardsley, Cars & Killers by Gretchen Skogerson, and...

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

9:15pm
Penelope Spheeris: “The Decline of Western Civilization Part III”

Documentary, Feature Length, Filmmaker in Attendance, Historic Film, Special Presentations

A very rare screening of the third film in Spheeris’s Decline trilogy. This 1998 documentary focuses on the “gutterpunk” lifestyle of homeless teenagers in Los Angeles....

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

9:30pm
Animated Films in Competition

Animation, Films in Competition, Short Film

A broad program of contemporary experimental animation from the U.K., Spain, Japan, Poland, and the U.S. featuring the Quay Brother's latest film Unmistaken Hands: Ex Voto F.H....

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

11:00pm
Afterparty: The Bar at 327 Braun Court

Afterparty

Celebrate the festival with a drink at our neighborhood bar!...

The Bar at 327 Braun Court

11:00pm
Lichens Live Performance

Afterparty

Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe records and performs under the name of Lichens. He has released several recordings on the Kranky and Type music labels and has performed in the bands...

Performance Network Theater

11:59pm
Midnight Movie: “Suburbia”

Feature Length, Historic Film, Midnight Movies, Special Presentations

Penelope Spheeris’s 1984 cult film, produced by Roger Corman, features street kids and punk musicians (Flea from the Red Hot Chilli Peppers among others) performing as suburban punks squatting in...

State Theatre

Saturday, March 29

11:00am
Films in Competition 5 (Ages 6+)

Animation, Documentary, Films in Competition, Narrative, Short Film

Documentary, animated and short narrative films including the World Premieres of films by Gina Kamentsky, Shannon Lee, and Troy Morgan; with the North American premiere of FFF1 by Marcin Giżycki....

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

11:00am
Films in Competition 6

Animation, Experimental, Filmmaker in Attendance, Films in Competition, Narrative, Short Film

New experimental, documentary and narrative films, featuring the World Premier of Sleeping District by Tinne Zenner and Certain Things by Mark Toscano; also featuring the Senegalese film Mille Soleils by...

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

12:30pm
Thom Andersen: “Los Angeles Plays Itself”

Documentary, Feature Length, Filmmaker in Attendance, Historic Film, Special Presentations

Newly remastered and reedited, Thom Andersen’s 2003 opus, Los Angeles Plays Itself traces the development and evolution of Los Angeles, “the most photographed city in the world”. Composed of hundreds...

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

1:00pm
Films in Competition 7

Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Films in Competition, Short Film

New experimental and documentary films including Toros by Robert Fenz, The Disquiet by Ali Cherri, the World Premiere of Winter Present by Robert Todd and the North America Premiere of...

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

2:59pm
Films in Competition 8

Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Films in Competition, Short Film

New experimental and documentary films including the World Premiere of Lagos Sand Merchants by Karimah Ashadu, Fresno by Leandro Listorti and sound that by Kevin Jerome Everson. Filmmakers in attendance:...

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

5:00pm
“From Deep”

Documentary, Feature Length, Filmmaker in Attendance, Films in Competition

Brett Kashmere’s feature essay is about the game of basketball and its shifting place within 20th century American history and culture; focusing on the evolution from its indoor New England...

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

5:00pm
“The Absent Stone (La Piedra Ausente)”

Feature Length, Films in Competition

In 1964, through an impressive feat of engineering, the largest carved stone in the Americas was moved from San Miguel, Coatlinchan to the National Anthropology Museum in Mexico City. The...

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

7:00pm
“Touch”

Feature Length, Films in Competition

In Shelly Silver’s most recent film, a man returns after fifty years to Chinatown in order to care for his dying mother. He is a librarian, a gay man, something...

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

7:15pm
Films in Competition 9

Documentary, Experimental, Films in Competition, Short Film

New experimental and documentary films including Single Stream by Paweł Wojtasik, Toby Lee, and Ernst Karel and recent work by Jim Finn, Shambhavi Kaul, Wojciech Bąkowski,  Elise Florenty and Marcel...

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

9:15pm
“Costa da Morte”

Documentary, Feature Length, Films in Competition

The “Coast of Death”, a region in Galicia, Spain, was considered the end of the world during the Roman period. Lois Patino’s documentary patiently observes the people who inhabit it:...

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

9:30pm
Films in Competition 10

Documentary, Experimental, Films in Competition, Short Film

New experimental, documentary, and animated films including the World Premiere of Sea of Vapors by Sylvia Schedelbauer and Broken Tongue by Mónica Savirón.  Filmmakers in attendance: Mónica Savirón, Mike Stoltz, Sarah J. Christman, Sylvia...

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

11:00pm
Afterparty: LIVE

Afterparty

Come see a DJ/VJ set featuring an evolution of musical genres!...

LIVE

11:59pm
Midnight Movie: “Suburbia”

Feature Length, Historic Film, Midnight Movies, Special Presentations

Penelope Spheeris’s 1984 cult film, produced by Roger Corman, features street kids and punk musicians (Flea from the Red Hot Chilli Peppers among others) performing as suburban punks squatting in...

State Theatre

Sunday, March 30

11:00am
“It For Others” screening w/ “Statues Also Die”

Feature Length, Films in Competition, Historic Film

Artist and filmmaker Duncan Campbell has taken Chris Marker and Alain Resnais’ 1953 film Les Statues meurent aussi (Statues Also Die) as both source and artifact, to pursue a meditation...

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

12:00pm
Thom Andersen: “Reconversão”

Feature Length, Filmmaker in Attendance, Historic Film, Special Presentations

This 2012 film is the final program in the retrospective of Thom Andersen. Reconversão is a combination travelogue and architectural study focusing on 17 buildings and projects by the often-controversial...

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

1:00pm
Films in Competition 11

Documentary, Experimental, Films in Competition, Short Film

New experimental and documentary films featuring the North American premiere of Picture Perfect Pyramid by Johann Lurf, Psalm IV: Valley of the Shadow by Phil Solomon, Deborah Stratman’s Hacked Circuit, Model Village...

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

2:00pm
“The Forgotten Space”

Documentary, Feature Length, Special Presentations

Directed by filmmaker and author Noël Burch (b.1932) and the late artist, photographer and filmmaker Allan Sekula (1951–2013). The “forgotten space” of Sekula and Burch’s essay film is the sea,...

UMMA Helmut Stern Auditorium

3:00pm
“Purgatorio”

Documentary, Feature Length, Films in Competition

Rodrigo Reyes’ provocative essay film re-imagines the Mexico/U.S. border as a mythical place comparable to Dante’s purgatory. Leaving politics aside, he takes a fresh look at the brutal beauty of...

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

3:00pm
Films in Competition 12

Documentary, Experimental, Films in Competition, Short Film

New experimental and documentary films inlcuding the World Premiere of Gente Perre (Dog People) by Anja Dornieden and Juan David González Monroy. Filmmakers in attendance: Fern Silva, Andrew Kim, Anja Dornieden and...

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

6:00pm
Award Screening 1

Films in Competition, Short Film, Special Presentations

Onstage announcement of the 52nd AAFF awards followed by a select screening of awarded films.  ...

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

8:15pm
Award Screening 2

Films in Competition, Short Film, Special Presentations

Additional awarded films from the 52nd AAFF.  ...

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

10:00pm
Afterparty: Alley Bar

Wrap up the 52nd AAFF with DJ’s and delicious handcrafted cocktails!...

Alley Bar