Films in Competition Events

Tuesday, March 19

8:15pm
Opening Night Screening

Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Filmmaker in Attendance, Films in Competition, Historic Film, Narrative, Short Film

Filmmaker in Attendance

Short films in competition, featuring animation, documentary, narrative and experimental new works, including films by Mark Toscano, Jodie Mack, Kyle Armstrong, John Smith and the North American premiere of Da

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

Wednesday, March 20

4:30pm
Luke Fowler and Nathaniel Dorsky

Documentary, Experimental, Feature Length, Films in Competition, Short Film

Luke Fowler’s film The Poor Stockinger, the Luddite Cropper and the Deluded Followers of Joanna Southcott focuses on the work of the Marxist historian Edward Palmer Thompson who taught literature

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

7:15pm
Films in Competition 1

Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Filmmaker in Attendance, Films in Competition, Short Film

Filmmaker in Attendance

Memorial Land, the most recent documentary by Bill Brown included with other experimental, documentary and animated films.

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

9:15pm
“People’s Park” & Live Performance with Ernst Karel

Documentary, Feature Length, Films in Competition

Filmmaker in Attendance

A single-shot documentary, directed by Libbie Cohn and J.P. Sniadecki (co-director of Foreign Parts), People’s Park immerses viewers in an unbroken journey through a famous urban park in Chengdu, Sichuan

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

9:30pm
Out Night: History, Glamor, Magic

Films in Competition, Historic Film, Short Film, Special Presentations, Themed Competition Programs

Inspired by the mythologies and artifice of Hollywood, this program blurs truth and fiction to invoke queer/trans legacies, communing with elders in a touch across generations. With films by Daniel

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

Thursday, March 21

7:00pm
Films in Competition 2

Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Films in Competition, Short Film

Recent animation, experimental and documentary films, including Flower by Naoko Tasaka.

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

7:15pm
“Leviathan”

Feature Length, Films in Competition

Lucien Castaing-Taylor (co-director of Sweetgrass) and Véréna Paravel (co-director of Foreign Parts) paired up with sound artist Ernst Karel to create one of the most acclaimed films of the past

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

9:15pm
Films in Competition 3

Experimental, Films in Competition, Narrative, Short Film

2012, an epic abstraction by Takashi Makino, and Some Part of Us Will Have Become by Semiconductor receive their North American premieres. The program features abstract, experimental and narrative films

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

Friday, March 22

7:30pm
Films in Competition 4

Documentary, Experimental, Films in Competition, Short Film

Filmmaker in Attendance

WEST: What I know about her by Kathryn Ramey included with other experimental and documentary films including: I Remember: A Film About Joe Brainard by Matt Wolf, The Mutability Of

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

9:45pm
Animated Films in Competition

Animation, Filmmaker in Attendance, Films in Competition, Short Film

Filmmaker in Attendance

Recent animated films and videos by Emily Hubley, Maureen Selwood, Maya Erdelyi, Meejin Hong, Shin Hashimoto and Kevin Eskew among others.

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

Saturday, March 23

11:00am
“Your Day Is My Night”

Documentary, Feature Length, Films in Competition, Short Film

Filmmaker in Attendance

A provocative hybrid documentary by Lynne Sachs, set in New York City’s Chinatown where immigrant residents share their stories of personal and political upheaval.

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

1:00pm
Films in Competition 5

Films in Competition, Short Film

New works by Ana Vaz, Ben Rivers, and the North American premiere of Stephen Connolly’s Zabriskie Point (Redacted). Program concludes with The United States of America (1975) by Bette Gordon

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

3:30pm
Films in Competition 6

Animation, Experimental, Filmmaker in Attendance, Films in Competition, Narrative, Short Film

Filmmaker in Attendance

Michael Robinson’s Circle in the Sand, set in the near future during a second American civil war, follows a band of exiled political prisoners and their supervising soldiers, living in

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

7:15pm
Films in Competition 7

Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Films in Competition, Narrative, Short Film

Filmmaker in Attendance

Animated, experimental, documentary, and narrative films including new works by Duke and Battersby, Scott Stark and Josh Gibson.

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

9:15pm
“Suitcase of Love and Shame”

Feature Length, Films in Competition

World Premiere

A forbidden love story played out in a decade that would soon spawn the sexual revolution. Suitcase of Love and Shame reconstructs a mesmerizing and erotic narrative from 60 hours

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

9:30pm
Films in Competition 8

Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Films in Competition, Narrative, Short Film

Animated, experimental, documentary, and narrative films including new works by Fern Silva and Shambhavi Kaul.

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

Sunday, March 24

11:00am
Films in Competition 9 (Ages 6+)

Animation, Experimental, Family Friendly, Films in Competition, Short Film

Animated and experimental films by Charlotte Taylor, Ben Popp, Matt Meindl, Joanna Priestley and others.

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

11:30am
Regional Competition Program

Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Films in Competition, Narrative, Short Film, Themed Competition Programs

Recent narrative, experimental and documentary films from Michigan.

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

12:00pm
Music Videos in Competition

Films in Competition, Music Video, Short Film, Themed Competition Programs

Program co-curated and presented by Dan Hirsch, featuring contemporary music videos.

UMMA Helmut Stern Auditorium

1:00pm
Films in Competition 10

Documentary, Experimental, Films in Competition, Short Film

North American Premiere

New documentary and experimental films by Dani Leventhal, Mike Hoolboom among others. Program concludes with Spend It All (1971), a lively portrait of Cajun culture, by Les Blank.

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

2:00pm
“The Radiant” by The Otolith Group

Feature Length, Films in Competition, Short Film

Filmmaker in Attendance

The Radiant explores the aftermath of the March 11, 2011, when the Tohoku earthquake triggered a tsunami that killed many thousands and caused the partial meltdown of the Fukushima Daiichi

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

3:00pm
“Our Nixon”

Feature Length, Films in Competition, Short Film

Throughout Richard Nixon's presidency, three of his top White House aides obsessively documented their experiences with Super 8 home movie cameras. Young, idealistic and dedicated, they had no idea that

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

6:00pm
Award Screening 1

Films in Competition, Short Film, Special Presentations

Onstage announcement of the 51st AAFF awards followed by a select screening of awarded films.  

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

8:00pm
Award Screening 2

Films in Competition, Short Film, Special Presentations

Additional awarded films from the 51st AAFF.  

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)