Documentary Events

Tuesday, March 19

8:15pm
Opening Night Screening

Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Filmmaker in Attendance, Films in Competition, Historic Film, Narrative, Short Film

Filmmaker in Attendance

Short films in competition, featuring animation, documentary, narrative and experimental new works, including films by Mark Toscano, Jodie Mack, Kyle Armstrong, John Smith and the North American premiere of Da

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

Wednesday, March 20

4:30pm
Luke Fowler and Nathaniel Dorsky

Documentary, Experimental, Feature Length, Films in Competition, Short Film

Luke Fowler’s film The Poor Stockinger, the Luddite Cropper and the Deluded Followers of Joanna Southcott focuses on the work of the Marxist historian Edward Palmer Thompson who taught literature

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

7:15pm
Films in Competition 1

Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Filmmaker in Attendance, Films in Competition, Short Film

Filmmaker in Attendance

Memorial Land, the most recent documentary by Bill Brown included with other experimental, documentary and animated films.

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

9:15pm
“People’s Park” & Live Performance with Ernst Karel

Documentary, Feature Length, Films in Competition

Filmmaker in Attendance

A single-shot documentary, directed by Libbie Cohn and J.P. Sniadecki (co-director of Foreign Parts), People’s Park immerses viewers in an unbroken journey through a famous urban park in Chengdu, Sichuan

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

Thursday, March 21

7:00pm
Films in Competition 2

Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Films in Competition, Short Film

Recent animation, experimental and documentary films, including Flower by Naoko Tasaka.

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

Friday, March 22

7:00pm
“The End of Time”

Documentary, Feature Length

Working at the limits of what can easily be expressed, filmmaker Peter Mettler (director of Petropolis, 49th AAFF) takes on the elusive subject of time, and once again turns his

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

7:30pm
Films in Competition 4

Documentary, Experimental, Films in Competition, Short Film

Filmmaker in Attendance

WEST: What I know about her by Kathryn Ramey included with other experimental and documentary films including: I Remember: A Film About Joe Brainard by Matt Wolf, The Mutability Of

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

Saturday, March 23

11:00am
“Your Day Is My Night”

Documentary, Feature Length, Films in Competition, Short Film

Filmmaker in Attendance

A provocative hybrid documentary by Lynne Sachs, set in New York City’s Chinatown where immigrant residents share their stories of personal and political upheaval.

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

12:00pm
“The Central Park Five” & Discussion

Documentary, Feature Length, Filmmaker in Attendance, Panels & Discussions, Special Presentations

Filmmaker in Attendance

The Central Park Five, directed by Ken Burns, Sarah Burns and David McMahon, tells the story of five black and Latino teenagers from Harlem who, in 1989, were arrested and

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

7:15pm
Films in Competition 7

Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Films in Competition, Narrative, Short Film

Filmmaker in Attendance

Animated, experimental, documentary, and narrative films including new works by Duke and Battersby, Scott Stark and Josh Gibson.

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

9:30pm
Films in Competition 8

Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Films in Competition, Narrative, Short Film

Animated, experimental, documentary, and narrative films including new works by Fern Silva and Shambhavi Kaul.

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

Sunday, March 24

11:30am
Regional Competition Program

Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Films in Competition, Narrative, Short Film, Themed Competition Programs

Recent narrative, experimental and documentary films from Michigan.

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

1:00pm
Films in Competition 10

Documentary, Experimental, Films in Competition, Short Film

North American Premiere

New documentary and experimental films by Dani Leventhal, Mike Hoolboom among others. Program concludes with Spend It All (1971), a lively portrait of Cajun culture, by Les Blank.

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)