Animation Events

Tuesday, March 19

8:15pm
Opening Night Screening

Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Filmmaker in Attendance, Films in Competition, Historic Film, Narrative, Short Film

Filmmaker in Attendance

Short films in competition, featuring animation, documentary, narrative and experimental new works, including films by Mark Toscano, Jodie Mack, Kyle Armstrong, John Smith and the North American premiere of Da

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

Wednesday, March 20

12:00pm
Juror Presentation: Marcin Gizycki – Polish Animation

Animation, Short Film, Special Presentations

Filmmaker in Attendance

The first of two programs of curated by scholar, critic and artist Marcin Giżycki that presents a survey of works beginning in 1957, the opening of what is generally considered

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

7:15pm
Films in Competition 1

Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Filmmaker in Attendance, Films in Competition, Short Film

Filmmaker in Attendance

Memorial Land, the most recent documentary by Bill Brown included with other experimental, documentary and animated films.

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

Thursday, March 21

7:00pm
Films in Competition 2

Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Films in Competition, Short Film

Recent animation, experimental and documentary films, including Flower by Naoko Tasaka.

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

9:30pm
Suzan Pitt Retrospective Program 1

Animation, Filmmaker in Attendance, Historic Film, Short Film, Special Presentations

Filmmaker in Attendance

The first of two retrospective programs by celebrated animator Suzan Pitt, who has been creating some of the most beautiful, strange and fiercely original films for over four decades.  Pitt’s

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

Friday, March 22

5:00pm
Polish Avant-Garde Animation Films

Animation, Historic Film, Short Film, Special Presentations

The second of two programs of animated films from Poland. Marcin Giżycki will present films spanning 1958 – 2012, including Jan Lenica’s 1963 masterpiece Labyrinth, and Zbigniew Rybczyński’s New Book

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

9:45pm
Animated Films in Competition

Animation, Filmmaker in Attendance, Films in Competition, Short Film

Filmmaker in Attendance

Recent animated films and videos by Emily Hubley, Maureen Selwood, Maya Erdelyi, Meejin Hong, Shin Hashimoto and Kevin Eskew among others.

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

Saturday, March 23

3:30pm
Films in Competition 6

Animation, Experimental, Filmmaker in Attendance, Films in Competition, Narrative, Short Film

Filmmaker in Attendance

Michael Robinson’s Circle in the Sand, set in the near future during a second American civil war, follows a band of exiled political prisoners and their supervising soldiers, living in

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

7:00pm
Suzan Pitt Retrospective Program 2

Animation, Historic Film, Short Film, Special Presentations

Filmmaker in Attendance

World Premiere

Presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences and Stamps School of Art & Design Roman J. Witt Artist Residency Program The second of two programs celebrating four decades

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)

7:15pm
Films in Competition 7

Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Films in Competition, Narrative, Short Film

Filmmaker in Attendance

Animated, experimental, documentary, and narrative films including new works by Duke and Battersby, Scott Stark and Josh Gibson.

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

9:30pm
Films in Competition 8

Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Films in Competition, Narrative, Short Film

Animated, experimental, documentary, and narrative films including new works by Fern Silva and Shambhavi Kaul.

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

Sunday, March 24

11:00am
Films in Competition 9 (Ages 6+)

Animation, Experimental, Family Friendly, Films in Competition, Short Film

Animated and experimental films by Charlotte Taylor, Ben Popp, Matt Meindl, Joanna Priestley and others.

Michigan Theater (Main Auditorium)

11:30am
Regional Competition Program

Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Films in Competition, Narrative, Short Film, Themed Competition Programs

Recent narrative, experimental and documentary films from Michigan.

Michigan Theater (Screening Room)